Author Topic: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX  (Read 6248 times)

Offline dmack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« on: January 30, 2013, 05:43:44 PM »
I have a Randall V2 and trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX. I have a bank setup with no amp sims, just noisegate,comp,FX and delay.
 
I have tried every cable routiung option  I could think of and the outcome has been horrible! I play aggressive music and like  higher gain, but the noisegate doesnt even work in front or in FX loop.
I plugged the POD into the front of the AMP, Amps FX Return, and Amps FX send/return.
 
Now through the Amps FX send/return I get this horrible digital sound and you cant hear the FX. However, the level knobs for both send/return and I can switch between Serial/Parrallel routing. When I max the send you can hear some FX, but they are distorted and that humm is present again.

Offline MetalMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2013, 01:42:33 PM »
Not familiar with the POD or the V2 but it seems to me that if you go from
amp effects send to POD input and from POD output to amp effects retrun it should
do what you want.
I downloaded the POD manual and it says if you are not going into an amps
front end to set the output to "line" and turn the level all the way up,
othewise you may get some noise.
That is all i gots at the moment.  :'(
I see peoples on you tube doing what you want , maybe send one of those guys a message and see exactly what they are doing.

Offline dmack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2013, 03:18:44 PM »
I appreciate the reply.

My second question is on the V2, should the FX send/return be serial or parallel and what should the level knobs be set to?

Offline DaveFSJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • MOTOROACH
Re: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2013, 07:46:27 PM »
Generally you will run the FX loop in Series.

Heres the Manual, it will help you out.
http://www.devicemanuals.com/productsupport/Randall_V2_manual.html
Randall T2
Randall RA412XL
Fender Mustang III
Fender Telecaster HH Spalted Maple
Dean Dimebag FBD
Presonus 44VSL & Studio One

Offline dmack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 05:01:11 PM »
I've tried everything I could to get the effects to sound good. No matter what I did, the pod xtlive sounded like ass, through FX loop, front of amp.
Sad day.....

Offline Gwill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • My Band Triaxis!
Re: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2013, 10:57:19 AM »
Sorry I'm late to the party, I run a pod xt through the fx loop of my T2 and can't say I have this problem. Have you bypassed the cab simulation as well as the amp simulation in the pod? Another thing to try is to clean the jacks for the fx loop with contact cleaner and making sure your input isn't clipping!
I want all the new amps!!

Offline Wookieslayer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
    • My band's facebook
Re: Trying to use the Line6 POD XT LIVE for noisegate and just FX
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2013, 03:49:42 AM »
I tried something similar with the X3... and I could never get the levels the way I wanted them, though I didn't spend much longer than 10 minutes messing with it.  I sold the x3 Live and didn't care after that :P

good luck OP
Randall V2 / Titan
RS412XLT100
ISP Decimator, Tech 21 Midi Mouse, Alesis Midiverb III
Schecter Omen 6, BC Rich Jr V Icon