Author Topic: RD100H switching question  (Read 1531 times)

Offline dkissell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
RD100H switching question
« on: June 24, 2015, 06:02:44 PM »
I've had my RD100HD since January and I've had zero issues with it - aside from the lack of info. I'm trying to figure out a way to go multi fx, and have channel switching done through the fx unit. Is this possible?

The foot switch 3ch + boost is connected to the head via something that resembles a MIDI connection, but I don't know if it actually is MIDI. Any comments or suggestions are welcome except RTM (for obvious reasons).

Thanks in advance!

Offline dkissell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: RD100H switching question
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2015, 09:31:44 AM »
Anyone from Randall know if the channels and boost on this amp can be controlled via MIDi?

Offline dkissell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: RD100H switching question
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2015, 04:23:28 PM »
For future reference if anyone else needs this info, here is Randall's response.

Hello,

Thanks for your request. The RD100H is not a midi amp but attached is info on the pin out for it

1: Reverb or Boost
2: GND
3: GND (2 and 3 must be connected together)
4: CH2
5: CH3
6: CH1

Thanks

Randall Service