Randall Amplifiers Forum

Randall Amplifiers => Randall Tube Amplifiers => Topic started by: Mike Shotton on October 04, 2017, 10:06:11 PM

Title: How to set bias on RD100h?
Post by: Mike Shotton on October 04, 2017, 10:06:11 PM
I'm swapping out the power tubes in my RD100H, but for the life of me, I can't find the bias trim pot inside the head unit to adjust the setting.  I've also searched the web for schematics of this head, but to no avail...  Can anyone help point me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance for any help/advice
Title: Re: How to set bias on RD100h?
Post by: Jeffrock on October 09, 2017, 04:04:16 PM
Same here! So far I've found this much out!
It does have a split bias. there are two screws inside the AMP behind the power tubes that say 2 outside, and 2 inside.  This allows for the use of different tubes. Try looking at the satans manual. it doesn't say much, but explains the two bias screws.I've emailed support, and have yet to get a reply.